Andre Simon Memorial Funds Awards

Past Winners

  • 2013
  • Rory O'Connell - Master It
  • Bill Nesto and Frances Di Savino - The World of Sicilian Wine
  • Simon Hopkinson (John Avery Award) - Simon Hopkinson Cooks
  • Maria Elia (Special Commendation) - Smashing Plates
  • 2012
  • Caroline Conran - Sud de France
  • Jancis Robinson, Julia Harding & José Vouillamoz - Wine Grapes
  • Neal Martin (John Avery Award) - Pomerol
  • Jason C Anthony (Special Commendation) - Hoosh: Roast Penguin, Scurvy Day and other stories of Antarctic Cuisine
  • 2011
  • Dan Lepard - Short and Sweet
  • Garrett Oliver (editor) - The Oxford Companion to Beer
  • Jesus Barquin, Luis Gutierrez, Victor de la Serna (Special Commendation) - Finest Wines of Rioja
  • 2010
  • Niki Segnit - The Flavour Thesaurus
  • Jasper Morris - Inside Burgundy
  • The Edible Series (Special Commendation) - Reaktion Books
  • 2009
  • Darina Allen - The Forgotten Skills of Cooking
  • Carla Capalbo - Collio
  • Richard Wrangham (Special Commendation) - Catching Fire
  • 2008
  • Peter Brears - Cooking and Dining in Medieval England
  • James Crowden - Ciderland
  • Michel Roux (Special Commendation) - Pastry
  • 2007
  • Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall and Nick Fisher - The River Cottage Fish Book
  • John Dickie (special commendation) - Delizia
  • Philip Williamson and David Moore - Wine Behind the Label
  • Charles Metcalfe and Kathryn McWhirter (special commendation) - The Wine and Food Lovers Guide to Portugal
  • 2006
  • Andrew Whitley - Bread Matters
  • Stephen Brook - Bordeaux - Medoc and Graves
  • Mark Hix (special commendation) - British Regional Food
  • 2005
  • Claudia Roden - Arabesque
  • Hugh Johnson - Wine: A Life Uncorked
  • Katherine Hughes (special commendation) - The Short Life and Long Times of Mrs Beeton
  • John Livingstone-Learmonth (special commendation) - The Wines of Northern Rhone
  • 2004
  • Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall - The River Cottage Meat Book
  • Nicholas Faith - Cognac
  • Felicity Lawrence (Special Commendation) - Not On the Label
  • Charles Clover (Special Commendation) - The End of the Line
  • 2003
  • Erik Millstone and Tim Lang - Atlas of Food
  • Richard Mayson - The Wines and Vineyards of Portugal
  • Nigel Slater (Special Commendation) - Toast
  • 2002
  • David Thompson - Thai Food
  • Andrew Jefford - The New France
  • Colin Spencer (Special Commendation) - British Food
  • 2001
  • Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall - The River Cottage Cookbook
  • Stephen Skelton - The Wines of Britain and Ireland
  • Bennett Alan Weinber and Bonnie K Bealer - The World of Caffeine
  • Tom Jaine (Special Award)
  • 2000
  • Nigel Slater - Appetite
  • Michael Schuster - Essential Winetasting
  • Sue Shepherd (Special Commendation) - Pickled, Potted and Canned
  • 1999
  • Fergus Henderson - Nose to Tail Eating
  • John Burnett - Liquid Pleasures
  • Mark Grant (Special Commendation) - Roman Cookery
  • Larry Zuckerman (Special Commendation) - The Potato: How it Changed History
  • Alan Davidson (Special Award) - The Oxford Companion to Food
  • 1998
  • Ken Hom - Easy Family Dishes
  • Max Allen - Red & White
  • Stephen Brook (Special Commendation) - Pauillac
  • 1997
  • Claudia Roden - The Book of Jewish Food
  • Clive Coates - Co^te d?fOr
  • Richard Hosking - A Dictionary of Japanese Food
  • 1996
  • Maria Kaneva-Johnson - The Melting Pot ?| Balkan Food and Cookery
  • Janet Mendel - Traditional Spanish Cooking
  • Sophie D Coe and Michael D Coe (Special Commendation) - The True History of Chocolate
  • 1995
  • Rick Stein - Taste of the Sea
  • Anthony Hanson - Burgundy
  • Remington Norman - Rhone Renaissance
  • Robert Nield (Special Commendation) - The English, The French and The Oyster
  • 1994
  • Simon Hopkinson and Lindsey Bareham - Roast Chicken and Other Stories
  • Jancis Robinson - The Oxford Companion to Wine
  • Elizabeth David, Ed Jill Norman - Harvest of the Cold Months
  • 1993
  • Sri Owen - The Rice Book
  • Michael Jackson - Beer Companion
  • Henrietta Green (Special Commendation) - Food Lovers Guide to Britain
  • 1992
  • Pierre Koffman - La Tante Claire
  • Remington Norman - Great Domaines of Burgundy
  • Richard Mayson (Special Commendation) - Portugal's Wines and Winemakers
  • 1991
  • Arabella Boxer - A Visual Feast
  • Oz Clarke - New Classic Wines
  • John and Sally McKenna (Special Commendation) - The Bridgestone Irish food Guide
  • 1990
  • Jill Norman - The Complete Book of Spices
  • Burton Anderson - The Wine Atlas of Italy
  • 1989
  • Patrick Rance - The French Cheese Book
  • Hugh Johnson - The Story of Wine
  • 1988
  • Peter Graham - Classic Cheese Cookery
  • Tom Stevenson - Sotheby's World Wine Encyclopaedia
  • 1987
  • Henrietta Green - British Food Finds
  • Stephen Brook - Liquid Gold: Dessert Wines of the World
  • 1986
  • Harold McGee - On Food and Cooking
  • Jancis Robinson - Vines, Grapes and Wines
  • 1985
  • Hannah Wright - Soups
  • Nicholas Belfrage - Life Beyond Lambrusco
  • 1984
  • Yan-Kit So - Classic Chinese Cookbook
  • Rosemary George - The Wines of Chablis
  • 1983
  • Roger Phillips - Wild Food
  • Hugh Johnson - Wine Companion
  • 1982
  • Jane Grigson - Fruit Book
  • Barbara Maher - Cakes
  • David Peppercorn - Bordeaux
  • 1981
  • Anne Willan - French Regional Cooking
  • John R Hume and Michael Moss - The Making of Scotch Whisky
  • 1980
  • Marcella Hazan - The Classic Italian Cookbook
  • Marika Hanbury Tenison - Cooking with Vegetables
  • Michael Broadbent - The Great Vintage Wine Book
  • 1979
  • Josceline Dimbleby - The Book of Puddings, Desserts and Savouries
  • Joanna Smith - The New English Vineyard
  • 1978
  • Alan Davidson - North Atlantic Seafood
  • Jane Grigson - Vegetable Book
  • Nicholas Faith - The Winemasters
Rory O'Connell, Food Winner 2013
Bill Nesto and Frances Di Savino, Drink Winner 2013
Simon Hopkinson, John Avery Award 2013
Maria Elia, Special Commendation 2013
Caroline Conran, Food Winner 2012
Julia Harding, Drink Winner 2012
Dan Lepard, Food Winner 2011
Jesus Barquin, Luis Gutierrez, Victor De La Serna - Special Commendation 2011
Jasper Morris, Drink Winner 2010